Go Back   Club NA-T Forums Turbo Boost HP Car >
Car Specific NA-T: Lexus/Supra
> Non-Turbo Discussion
Register FAQ Locate Members! Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Non-Turbo Discussion Discussion of Supra/Lexus NON-Turbo only.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

na auto trans to tt auto trans???
Old 12-22-2010, 02:24 PM   #1
dohc03svt
in vacuum
 
dohc03svt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: blackshear,ga
Posts: 11
Trader Ratings: (0)
na auto trans to tt auto trans???

ok so i broke my 96 sc300 auto transmission two months ago and i wanted to know will a 94 tt auto trans fit and what needs to be done to make fit
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2010, 08:25 PM   #2
LexusFTW
NA-T Guru
 
LexusFTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,267
Trader Ratings: (1)
No, it won't work. To make it work, you'll need to run a TT ECU.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2010, 11:25 PM   #3
dohc03svt
in vacuum
 
dohc03svt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: blackshear,ga
Posts: 11
Trader Ratings: (0)
is that it???
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-23-2010, 02:48 PM   #4
LexusFTW
NA-T Guru
 
LexusFTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,267
Trader Ratings: (1)
There's a lot involved in running a GTE ECU. Check this thread for info:

http://www.clubna-t.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5545
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-23-2010, 09:15 PM   #5
dohc03svt
in vacuum
 
dohc03svt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: blackshear,ga
Posts: 11
Trader Ratings: (0)
thanks
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 04-22-2013, 08:41 AM   #6
spoolxexo
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 14
Trader Ratings: (0)
You in fact CAN use the A340 from the GTE. It has an extra clutch pack and will hold 500whp easily with just a cooler.

Earlier 1jz trans need no mods, later 2jzgte trans need ge valvebody, or suprastick with GTE ECU.

There's more posts from spambots here than there is real information.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-08-2013, 05:23 AM   #7
PottingMix
in vacuum
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Trader Ratings: (0)
That's bad advice.

On top of the TT ECU, you will need a TT flex plate, a TT torque converter, a modified drive shaft. I would get the current trans rebuilt with stronger internals rather than do all that.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-08-2013, 05:26 AM   #8
PottingMix
in vacuum
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Trader Ratings: (0)
and the same will apply if you get a GE valve body (it just means you don't need a TT ECU)
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-08-2013, 08:56 AM   #9
spoolxexo
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 14
Trader Ratings: (0)
Sorry but no it's not.

1jz a340e auto trans will snap right in.

The R154 and a340 driveshafts are the same, so you only need to find a driveshaft if you are w58 5 speed.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-15-2013, 08:04 AM   #10
PottingMix
in vacuum
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Trader Ratings: (0)
You said later 2jzgte need a ge valve body. They also need a tt flex plate, a tt torque converter and either a custom drive shaft, or a rear tt diff etc. your advice is wrong and if he buys a 2jzgte auto and tries to install it , it will not fit.

If you don't believe me just search for a 2jzgte auto and look at the where the drive shaft attaches , it is clearly different from the 2jzge one.

Yes, an early 1jzgte trans will bolt in, you will need to swap over the shifter and the line pressure cable from your orginal tranz (at least I did). Also, you may find there is an extra plug at the front left of the 1jzgte trans, you can just leave that unplugged and function is unaffected.

I installed a 1jzgte auto in my car but it died when dyno tuning. If you head over to forums for cars that come with 1jzgte autos stock, they tend to suggest more like 400 rwhp with a shift kit and a cooler. I am sure people do put more through them, but condition of the trans and driving style will probably dictate if the trans will hold 500.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-15-2013, 08:11 AM   #11
spoolxexo
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 14
Trader Ratings: (0)
You can swap rear housings for the driveshaft, and use the output of the 2jz a340, OR just use a SC400 driveshaft and output flange. This doesn't make it impossible.

I understand about the flanged output, the v160 has a similar flange, so does the GTR32-34 trans. They are all serviceable.

The GTE Autos are great, amidst this th400 and powerglide nonsense,.
Offline:   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Sponsors: Boston Colocation + Boston VPS