Go Back   Club NA-T Forums Turbo Boost HP Car >
Tuning Electronics
> EManage Blue/Ultimate
Register FAQ Locate Members! Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

EManage Blue/Ultimate maps, settings, install discussion



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

E-manage ultimate wiring for JDM 2JZ-GE
Old 04-25-2008, 11:03 PM   #1
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
E-manage ultimate wiring for JDM 2JZ-GE

Hi all,

Since a few people have been asking me for this, I have made up a wiring guide for those wanting to wire up an E-manage ultimate to a JDM Supra using the universal harness.

Please let me know if there is any feedback or if there are typos anywhere

Emanage Ultimate Wiring Guide (1.8MB)
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 04-25-2008, 11:11 PM   #2
nasupra94
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 15
Trader Ratings: (0)
Dude you are the man!!

Thanks, I just brought one like 1 hour ago.
Was hoping you'd be able to help.
All going well should get installed this week.

Send some pic and info on your car if you wouldn't mind.

nasupra94@yahoo.com

Cheers
Steve
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 04-25-2008, 11:18 PM   #3
oneforspawn
Sweaty and Ready
 
oneforspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Trader Ratings: (0)
This is some really good stuff you provided us!
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 04-26-2008, 07:23 AM   #4
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
You're welcome - always happy to be a help where I can.

Thanks Steve for pointing out that I didn't colour in pin 23 for RPM, I have updated the PDF again now.

I'll give you specs on the car when I finish it. I haven't had time to work on it lately cuz my other car is dead and I have to fix that before I can work on the Supra
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-08-2008, 09:23 PM   #5
oneforspawn
Sweaty and Ready
 
oneforspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Trader Ratings: (0)
Will this configuration work on a 5spd sc300 with the 2jzge non jdm?
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-2008, 01:31 AM   #6
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
It should be quite close. Off the top of my head the only difference will be the pin 62 airflow input as only the JDM motors have the MAP sensor.

I don't have a USDM ECU pin diagram handy, if you have one post it up and I'll have a look if the other wires match ok for you.
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-2008, 02:28 AM   #7
oneforspawn
Sweaty and Ready
 
oneforspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Trader Ratings: (0)
I think this is it, check it out.

Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 05-24-2008, 11:51 PM   #8
Mr Ree NZ
NA-T Guru
 
Mr Ree NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,227
Trader Ratings: (0)
Thanks alot for doing this Dr Nick.

I bought an Ultimate last week so will be putting it in next weekend hopefully

Cheers

Mr Ree
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 09-10-2008, 11:01 AM   #9
krymahar
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: DOMINICA
Posts: 6
Trader Ratings: (0)
Is there any company who makes the emanage ultimate pnp harness for the jdm jzge supra ?
where can i purchase an ultimate harness?

Currently, i have an emanage ultimate which i was using on my Celica ST205, but i had a pnp harness.... would one advise that i use the same ecu on the supra or should i go with AEM?

Does anyone here have good maps available for the emanage ultimate using the XSPOWER PT61 TURBO KIT ?
__________________
DBoss
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 06-07-2009, 12:34 PM   #10
Dazzi
2 psi
 
Dazzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 50
Trader Ratings: (0)
I followed the above but I can't get power to my emanage. I tried the emanage with an external 12v source just to make sure it is working and came on fine. I connected 25 on the harness to E10-31 on the ecu for the power then 24 on the harness to 69 on the ecu for the ground...

EDIT: Can't believe it, my anti theft was kicking in as it detected a fault... all sorted now

Last edited by Dazzi : 06-07-2009 at 01:21 PM.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 06-22-2010, 07:43 AM   #11
michael1990
2 psi
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: brisbane
Posts: 30
Trader Ratings: (0)
Awesome write up man . Im thinking of going with the emanage ultimate since you and mr ree nz have been running them flawlessly. Will save me alot of money vs buying and having a vipec etc installed.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 11-24-2010, 02:50 AM   #12
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
Did you mess with any of the jumper settings? Or just left everything alone out of the box.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 11-24-2010, 04:23 AM   #13
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
Its fine out of the box.
The manual says to change the one for the water temp sensor but that is incorrect, if you change that it gets the wrong reading and overfuels like crazy.
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 11-24-2010, 04:56 AM   #14
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
Thanks, was also wondering about the wideband. I wanted to get an AEM wideband but I don't know if its possible to wire it into the ultimate to use the auto A/F feature. Any ideas? what wideband are you using?
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 11-25-2010, 04:12 AM   #15
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
Are you sure about the jumper settings? I was double checking the manual and on jumper 8 it says the default is 5v, isnt our ecu 12v? http://picasaweb.google.com/dchum17/...12846794836802

Last edited by D17 : 11-25-2010 at 04:14 AM.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 11-25-2010, 05:34 AM   #16
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
"Ignition Output" refers to the square wave signal generated by the ECU to operated the Igniter. To my knowledge this is 5V just like many of the other engine sensors (such as the MAP sensor).
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-06-2010, 03:39 AM   #17
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
another question, if I want to eliminate speed cut, would I be cutting the E10-2 wire and plugging that into connector C on the ultimate?
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-06-2010, 05:24 AM   #18
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
I havent tried it on mine, but that sounds about right.
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-06-2010, 08:30 AM   #19
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
Thanks, I'll let you know, gonna try it this weekend, hopefully everything starts up fine. Sorry got another question. If I plug everything in, injectors, ignition and power. Connect my laptop, select engine type and don't change any values at all, will my car run like stock? I just want to monitor how my car runs on stock for a while before I add a turbo will it be ok? Don't want to connect and splice everything and then not have it run since I DD. =/
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-06-2010, 10:35 AM   #20
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
Yep if the maps are all unchecked in the parameters screen then the car runs like stock ecu.
You can still put it in logging mode though and make pretty graphs of all teh engine parameters (based on whatever sensors you have connected)
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-07-2010, 02:35 AM   #21
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
Thanks! I'll prob have more questions once I get it up and running. Thanks for all the info though!
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-07-2010, 06:19 AM   #22
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
Anytime dude
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-10-2010, 06:57 PM   #23
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
what engine type did you select since ours isnt on the list?
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-10-2010, 08:46 PM   #24
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
Course its on the list.
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-11-2010, 08:25 AM   #25
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
Haha I'm nub. Staring at wires all day long and then at night with a flashlight, then turning on the laptop in the car at night = braindead. Anyways, got everything installed and took it for a test drive, everything works fine. Gonna try turning off the speed limiter tonight since I have it plugged in, will let you know if it works.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-11-2010, 10:36 AM   #26
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
Speed cut works, made it up to about 230kmph need to get a 320 speedo to know for sure =P. I logged it, but is there anyway to see the info in table form? And why are all my tables empty? Is it because I have no sensors to monitor anything? Can I use any of the ecu's monitors to collect some data?
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-12-2010, 10:53 AM   #27
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
what tables are you referring to ? do you mean the maps? in that case they are empty until you type something into them

as for the datalog.. i think you have to see it on that graph. i agree its hard to see whats going on in that .
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-12-2010, 06:01 PM   #28
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
yeah I meant the maps, oh well. If I plug in my A/F sensor would it give me some base line data maps? I'm trying to see what the base numbers are before I start changing anything. how about the data sampling table? when I had my car running and the laptop hooked up I could monitor in realtime but I couldn't save the data afterwards, could only look at it.
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-13-2010, 09:31 PM   #29
DrNick
i pwn n00bs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,090
Trader Ratings: (0)
you cant see the base line maps because they are in your stock ECU. the emanage just makes modifications on top of that. so zero map=stock tune.
i dont know about a data sampling table, its not something ive ever seen to be honest.
__________________
Offline:   Reply With Quote

Old 12-14-2010, 06:14 AM   #30
D17
in vacuum
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 20
Trader Ratings: (0)
blah, i guess that makes sense. just have to plug in A/F and autotune then.
Offline:   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Sponsors: Boston Colocation + Boston VPS